Resources
[…] This schedule typically provides for the child to visit and stay with the noncustodial parent at least one weeknight per week, every other weekend, alternating legal holidays and four to six weeks of the child's summer vacation. In addition, Missouri law prohibits the custodial parent from removing the child from the state for more than ninety (90) days without court approval or the prior written consent of the noncustodial parent. ( Section 452.375, R.S.Mo.)

In addition, the dissolution law states that "it is the public policy of this state to assure frequent and meaningful contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage" and that "it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share decision-making rights and responsibilities of child rearing." ( Section 452.375, R.S.Mo.)